broad bay sailing association

Leo Wardrup Memorial Cape Charles Cup 

Classes and Fleet Listing

There are multiple classes racing, each with its own starting time to stagger the fleets.  Jay Thompson, our BBSA Racing Fleet Captain and the Principal Race Officer along with the race committee volunteers will ensure smooth sailing for everyone. 

2022 Entry List

2022 Scratch Sheet 
Scroll down to see a photo of each boat.  

Race Officers:

  • Jay Thompson, Principal Race Officer
  • Brian Deibler, East Course Race Officer

PHRF Classes

There are multiple PHRF classes, including A, B, C and separate non-spinnaker classes for single and double headsails. You must have a valid PHRF rating to compete in one of these classes. If you don't know what that is, you probably belong in one of the cruising classes.  PHRF non-spinnaker participants will receive an 18 second/mile handicap bonus for Cape Charles Cup PHRF Division Trophy calculations. 

Cruising and Other Classes

There are several Cruising classes (you will be assigned to the correct class depending on your boat) plus Multihull/CMA, and ORC classes with assigned ratings. 

2022 Race Committee

RC Boat: Heidi Marie - Claude and Sandy Speed



RC Boat:  Barefoot'n - Brian and Kim Deibler



Mark Boat:  Holokai II - Bill and Judy Pardee


Race Committee Volunteers

  • Jay Thompson
  • Brian Deibler
  • Kim Deibler
  • Claude Speed
  • Sandy Speed
  • Lauren Small
  • Mick Mihalcoe
  • Rena Krekeler
  • Dawn Misatano
  • Bill Pardee
  • Judy Pardee
  • Linda Lowe

Photographers

  • Stephanie DeMarco
  • Donna DeSteph
  • Eric Brinsfield

Competitors

A-Lure

Skipper: Ed Welp      

Division: Cruising    Sail #: 9315     Make:  Hunter 31


Allibeth

Skipper: Jayne Penne Painter       

Division: Cruising    Sail #: NONE     Make:  Catalina


Andiamo!

Skipper: Charles Miller       

Division: Cruising    Sail #: 92     Make:  Catalina 380


Arberia

Skipper: Selo Qejvani           

Division: PHRF N (1HS)    Sail #: 43142     Make:  1981 Pierson Flyer


Arete

Skipper: Roy Weisert           

Division: Cruising    Sail #: 93131     Make:  Watkins 32



Argo

Skipper: Ben & Christina Ritger   

Division: ORC Cruiser (non-spin)    Sail #: 012     Make:  DUFOUR 50 CLASSIC



Aspire

Skipper: Rick Ellis     

Division: Cruising    Sail #: 2703     Make:  Irwin


Bad Habit

Skipper: Robert Archer       

Division: PHRF B    Sail #: 31222     Make:  Pearson Flyer



Badabing

Skipper: Tom Edwards        

Division: Cruising    Sail #: 381     Make:  Pearson 30



Baserunner

Skipper: Larry Baun

Division: ORC Cruiser (spin)    Sail #: 21607     Make:  Tartan37C



Bennu

Skipper: Julianne Degraw Fettus

Division: PHRF B    Sail #: 627627     Make:  Cherubini Ketch



Black Dog

Skipper: James Beaudry     

Division: Cruising    Sail #: H-35.5     Make:  Hunter Legend 35.5



Black Widow

Skipper: Ken Copeland        

Division: PHRF N (2HS)    Sail #: 3230     Make:  Irwin 38



Bobinski

Skipper: Bob Hausmann    

Division: PHRF N (2HS)    Sail #: 4811     Make:  Catalina



Breezin’ Up

Skipper: Bill Northington  

Division: Cruising    Sail #: 271     Make:  Pearson 365S



Brittany

Skipper: Robert Eash            

Division: PHRF N (1HS)    Sail #: 135     Make:  Pearson 34



Calculations

Skipper: Ak Schultz 

Division: PHRF N (1HS)    Sail #: 18304     Make:  1982 Sabre 34 Mk1 Fin Keel



Callinectes

Skipper: Benjamin Cuker   

Division: PHRF C    Sail #: 15477     Make:  Cal 3-30



Carpe Diem

Skipper: Nicholas Aiello     

Division: Cruising    Sail #: NONE     Make:  Columbia 8.3



Coeur D' Alene

Skipper: Hank Giffin              

Division: ORC Cruiser (spin)    Sail #: 183     Make:  Pacific Seacraft Crealock



Coriolis

Skipper: Andy Spittler         

Division: Cruising    Sail #: H44     Make:  Hunter 44DS



CYMRU

Skipper: Bob Howell             

Division: PHRF N (1HS)    Sail #: 88     Make:  Beneteau Oceanis



Diablo

Skipper: Greg And Carie Cutter   

Division: PHRF A    Sail #: 2804     Make:  Andrews 28



Diversion

Skipper: Mark Flaherty       

Division: ORC Cruiser (spin)    Sail #: 296     Make:  Catalina 380



Elixir

Skipper: Chris French           

Division: PHRF B    Sail #: 5225     Make:  CS40



Five Oclock

Skipper: Michael Jewell     

Division: ORC Cruiser (non-spin)    Sail #: 156     Make:  O Day



Freedom

Skipper: Ed And Aimee Darling   

Division: Cruising    Sail #: -     Make:  Beneteau 393



Freedom Won

Skipper: Jimmy Schools      

Division: Cruising    Sail #: 490     Make:  CAL 2-29



Grey Area

Skipper: Robert Radam      

Division: PHRF A    Sail #: 679     Make:  J Boat J110



Hedonist

Skipper: Grant Cooley         

Division: Cruising    Sail #: H44     Make:  Hunter 44 Deck Salon



Inspiration

Skipper: Leonard Peterman           

Division: Cruising    Sail #: 75254     Make:  Beneteau 393



Jammin

Skipper: Dan Berger

Division: PHRF B    Sail #: 84042     Make:  C&C 34



Jewel

Skipper: Jose Delfaus           

Division: CMA/Multihull    Sail #: NONE     Make:  2011 Knysna 480



Kalypso

Skipper: Mike Ottaway       

Division: Cruising    Sail #: 349     Make:  Catalina 380



Karana

Skipper: Mike Barclift          

Division: Cruising    Sail #: 256     Make:  1995 Catalina 320



Klimax

Skipper: James Baker           

Division: PHRF N (1HS)    Sail #: 62374     Make:  ODay



Lew'S Cruise

Skipper: Larry Lewandowski         

Division: PHRF N (2HS)    Sail #: 23807     Make:  C&C 32



Livin The Dream

Skipper: Jonathan Muhlendorf   

Division: Cruising    Sail #: 439     Make:  Jeanneu 439



Luna Blu

Skipper: William Midgette              

Division: ORC Cruiser (spin)    Sail #: USA1710     Make:  Bristol 39 Yawl TM CB



Melantho

Skipper: Jack Clayton           

Division: PHRF A    Sail #: 51791     Make:  Beneteau First 36.7



Myrage

Skipper: Christian Schaumloffel 

Division: PHRF A    Sail #: 3113     Make:  Hobie33



Never Give Up

Skipper: Rick Carroll              

Division: Cruising    Sail #: 117     Make:  Island Packet



No Pressure

Skipper: Billy Hannigan      

Division: Cruising    Sail #: NONE     Make:  Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 36.2



Notch 8

Skipper: Michael Will           

Division: Cruising    Sail #: NONE     Make:  2022 Dufour 390



Obsession

Skipper: Bill Ripley  

Division: PHRF N (2HS)    Sail #: C59     Make:  Hinckley 36 Yawl



Overdraft

Skipper: Richard Hahn         

Division: Cruising    Sail #: N/A     Make:  Cheoy Lee



Popoki Kai

Skipper: Ken Vinson     

Division: CMA/Multihull    Sail #: NONE     Make:  Maine Cat 30



Reacher

Skipper: Robert Burnett     

Division: Cruising    Sail #: 365     Make:  Pearson 365



Red Frog

Skipper: Randy Goodman 

Division: ORC Cruiser (spin)    Sail #: 174     Make:  Sabre 38-2 WK



Remedy

Skipper: Will Roberts           

Division: PHRF A    Sail #: 15372     Make:  J36



Restless

Skipper: Donna Desteph    

Division: PHRF N (2HS)    Sail #: 93475     Make:  Irwin



Sailmates

Skipper: Jeff Smith  

Division: Cruising    Sail #: 512     Make:  Catalina 320



Schwa

Skipper: Michael Livermore           

Division: Cruising    Sail #: 1379     Make:  Catalina 34



Serendipity Too

Skipper: David Midkiff        

Division: ORC Cruiser (non-spin)    Sail #: 53165     Make:  C&C 35MKIII c/B



Serenity

Skipper: Stephen Quinn     

Division: Cruising    Sail #: No sail number     Make:  Marshall 22 Catboat


Set Free

Skipper: Rob Williams         

Division: ORC Cruiser (spin)    Sail #: H460     Make:  2000 Hunter 460



Shangri-La

Skipper: Jean Pattenaude 

Division: CMA/Multihull    Sail #: NONE     Make:  Leopard Catamaran



Shinola

Skipper: Ned Deaver             

Division: Cruising    Sail #: 40     Make:  Columbia 36



Shock

Skipper: Chris Whately       

Division: PHRF B    Sail #: 87228     Make:  Santana 30/30 gp



Skymark

Skipper: Tim Dull      

Division: ORC Cruiser (spin)    Sail #: 13190     Make:  TARTAN 34C



Southern Spirit

Skipper: Robert Burrus Iii 

Division: Cruising    Sail #: C82     Make:  1984 Hunter



Special K

Skipper: Al Brazzi     

Division: PHRF C    Sail #: 4514     Make:  CS



Sun Spur

Skipper: Scott Titus 

Division: Cruising    Sail #: 235     Make:  1967 Alberg



Trilogy

Skipper: Holder Trumbo    

Division: Cruising    Sail #: NONE     Make:  Beneteau 373



Trouble

Skipper: John Atkinson       

Division: Cruising    Sail #: 93434     Make:  Beneteau 461



Virginia Lee

Skipper: Mike Brannon       

Division: PHRF B    Sail #: 93295     Make:  C&C36 CB



Wind Dancer

Skipper: Paul Clifford           

Division: PHRF B    Sail #: 31403     Make:  C&C 37



Wind Rush Ii

Skipper: Stephen Butkus   

Division: Cruising    Sail #: S38     Make:  Sabre 38 Mk 1



Winter Passage

Skipper: Dean Smith             

Division: Cruising    Sail #: NONE     Make:  Beneteau 473



Zephyr

Skipper: Jeffrey Hastings   

Division: Cruising    Sail #: 09     Make:  Rodgers






"Broad Bay Sailing Association" is a non-profit organization. Virginia Beach, VA 23454

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software